Accident Cessna 172A N7326T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134992

Date:Friday 20 March 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7326T
MSN: 46926
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corsicana, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corsicana, TX (KCRS)
Destination airport:Corsicana, TX (KCRS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot made a normal approach to the runway in his single-engine airplane at an airspeed of approximately 70 miles per hour. During the landing flare, the stall horn sounded and the pilot released back pressure on the control wheel. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard on the runway and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane skidded across the runway before it came to a complete stop. The pilot was able to safely egress the airplane before it was consumed by postimpact fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location