Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N N66004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135003

Date:Sunday 7 October 2007
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66004
MSN: 75-2446
Total airframe hrs:6590 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bealeton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Midland, VA (3VA3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the 1941 Boeing A75N (Stearman) reported that the airplane powered up as expected, "accelerated normally, [and] perhaps [took] a little longer than usual on the takeoff roll." The airplane lifted off the grass strip but would not climb before it struck trees and wires and was destroyed by a postcrash fire. The pilot said that there were no deficiencies in the airplane's performance and handling. When asked what may have caused the accident, the pilot stated that he didn't know but that the high density-altitude, the airplane's high gross weight, and a tailwind "didn't help." Although the performance charts provided by the airplane's owner were for an airplane with a lower gross weight and contained no tailwind adjustment data, the pilot reported that he had never seen the charts and that he did not conduct any performance planning before the takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to conduct performance planning before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071106X01731&key=1

Location