Accident Robinson R22 Beta N177LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135046

Date:Sunday 18 December 2005
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Universal Air Academy
Registration: N177LH
MSN: 1177
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Irwindale, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KELM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter entered an uncontrolled descent from the takeoff initial climb and collided with the ground. The pilot was practicing landings, climbs, descents, and approaches over an area where he could safely land. He landed the helicopter, then took off, and made a left downwind turn. The pilot said that during the turn he was trying to avoid some trees and had climbed too fast without much forward airspeed when the helicopter started an uncontrolled descent. During the descent he heard the low main rotor rpm horn. He tried to enter an autorotation but he was too close to the ground, and the helicopter impacted the terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain adequate main rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060114X00081&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=177LH

Location