Accident Bell 222B N306CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135054

Date:Sunday 19 February 2006
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222B
Owner/operator:Central Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N306CH
MSN: 47131
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6133 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Houston, TX (HOU)
Destination airport:Gulf of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 11,308-hour airline transport pilot and copilot were preparing to land on a brightly lit ship, at night with haze, with a 25-knot wind. With the autopilot engaged, the pilot turned on the landing light, set the parking brake, and extended the landing gear. During the transition, the pilot's attention was turned inside the helicopter's flightdeck to prepare for the ship landing. The copilot was busy looking for paperwork and preparing to assist the ship's crew once on deck. The pilot disengaged the autopilot system and pressed the SAS/ATT (Stability Augmentation System/Attitude Retention System) button to change from attitude mode to SAS mode, when he looked up just in time to see the water. The helicopter impacted the water, and sank in approximately 200 feet of water. The helicopter was not recovered. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's failure to maintain control of the helicopter, and the crew's diverted attention to secondary tasks while preparing for the night landing. A contributing factor was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060223X00225&key=1

Location