Accident Balkema STOL Aircraft N46365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135059

Date:Saturday 4 March 2006
Time:15:00
Type:Balkema STOL Aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46365
MSN: 006
Engine model:LOM M332B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scotts, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scotts, MI (66MI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing to a field following a loss of engine power on downwind. A ground fire subsequently destroyed the airplane. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies in reference to the engine's power loss.
Probable Cause: The in-flight loss of engine power on downwind for undetermined reasons and the post-impact ground fire that burned the airplane while it was standing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060331X00375&key=1

Location