Accident Daub Pawnee Chief N565CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135070

Date:Thursday 28 September 2006
Time:18:20
Type:Daub Pawnee Chief
Owner/operator:Clear Horizons Inc.
Registration: N565CH
MSN: PC00002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mccook, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:McCook, NE (MCK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur built helicopter impacted the ground during a test flight following the failure of a welded joint at a cyclic control cable bracket resulting in a loss of control authority. A post impact fire ensued destroying the helicopter. The pilot reported he was in a low hover when the tail came up and the helicopter tilted. One of the skids subsequently caught the ground causing the helicopter to roll over. Examination of the helicopter revealed that a welded joint failed at a cyclic control cable bracket on the main rotor mast. Failure of the welded bracket caused the loss of input control authority from the cyclic control to the main rotor.
Probable Cause: The failure of a welded joint at a cyclic control cable bracket located on the main rotor mast which made control of the helicopter impossible for the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070222X00213&key=1

Location