Incident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian OE-KDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135072

Date:Friday 24 November 2006
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Effektiver Reisen Flugzeugvermietung GmbH
Registration: OE-KDM
MSN: 4697111
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tartu Airport - EETU -   Estonia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EETU
Destination airport:EDDC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On November 24th at 15:051 an accident occurred near Tartu/Ülenurme airport. Austrian registered Piper Meridian PA-46-500TP, operated by Effektiver Reisen Flugzeugvermietungs GmbH took off for a private flight to Dresden and collided 23sec later with the wooden terrain 700m from the end of the runway. Two passengers and a pilot were seriously injured, the aircraft was completely destroyed.

The investigation determined as a cause of the accident
1. Pilot’s inability to maintain necessary altitude and terrain clearance due to the spatial disorientation type 1 (unrecognized).
2. Dark terrain, the absence of visual horizon and ambient light, the long duty time of the pilot and unfamiliarity with the airport can be considered as contributing factors to the accident.

Sources:

http://www.mkm.ee/public/Final_Report_OE-KDM_24.11.2006.pdf
LFZ-Register Austria