Accident Rutan VariEze N582W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135075

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2007
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N582W
MSN: 16368
Total airframe hrs:88 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo City, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home, AR
Destination airport:Buffalo City, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 72-hour sport pilot initiated a descent to an open field where he intended to perform a touch and go landing on his registered powered parachute. The pilot, who reported having accumulated a total of 4 hours in the same make and model was seriously injured. The 15-statute mile flight was planned as a flight of two Rotax 582 powered parachutes. The pilot stated in the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) that he had "no memory of the flight;" however, a witness who was flying the other powered parachute, stated that the accident pilot was flying approximately 100 feet above the ground while maneuvering to land, when "he encountered severe turbulence causing the powered parachute to go into a tight spiral." The parachute impacted the ground at a high rate of descent, which was described to be "approximately 40 miles per hour descent rate." The weather at the nearest weather reporting station located approximately 9 miles to the northwest of the accident site, reported the wind from the east-northeast at 6 miles per hour, clear skies, visibility 10 statute miles, and a barometric pressure setting of 29.93 inches of Mercury.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during approach. A contributing factor was the reported encounter with severe turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070418X00432&key=1

Location