Wirestrike Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206A F-BNPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135094

Date:Thursday 5 October 2006
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206A
Owner/operator:Touraine Helicoptere
Registration: F-BNPS
MSN: 8021
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villamblard, -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LFBX
Destination airport:LFBX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 5, 2006, at 1412 UTC, an Agusta-Bell AB206A, French registry F-BNPS, operated by Touraine Helicoptere, struck high voltage power lines and subsequently impacted terrain while in cruise flight near Villamblard, France. The helicopter was destroyed. The pilot and 2 passengers on board the helicopter were seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The local flight departed Bassillac Airport (LFBX), Perigueux, France.

Sources:

NTSB id 20061012X01500