Accident Bushby Mustang II N6186C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135100

Date:Saturday 22 July 2006
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6186C
MSN: MII 1443
Total airframe hrs:477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Huron, MI (PHN)
Destination airport:Troy, MI (VLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental tailwheel airplane was reported destroyed during an attempted go-around when the airplane exited the end of the runway and impacted a fence. The pilot said that he landed a "little faster than normal." The pilot stated, "By the time the decision was made to go around there wasn't enough runway remaining." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to go-around leading to the impact with the fence during the go-around. A factor was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060908X01324&key=1

Location