Accident Bull SE5-A N42LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135159

Date:Saturday 13 December 2003
Time:09:59
Type:Bull SE5-A
Owner/operator:Texas Air Museum
Registration: N42LB
MSN: 080284
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Hondo, TX (XS63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 14,000-hour pilot, who was participating in a reenactment flight, departed runway 18 with a five to eight knot tailwind. During the takeoff roll, he raised the tail and the airplane pitched up and to the right. As the pilot landed the airplane back on the runway, "it pitched up again." The pilot stated that he lowered the nose to maintain airspeed and assess the situation. At an approximate altitude of 50 feet agl, "the nose dropped." The pilot moved the control stick forward and then backwards with no response. Subsequently, the aircraft impacted a soft plowed field and came to rest in the upright position adjacent to the runway. Approximately five miles west of the accident site, an automated surface observing system reported wind from 360 degrees at 14 knots at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the tailwheel equipped airplane during takeoff. Contributing factors were the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for takeoff and the prevailing tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031218X02057&key=1

Location