Accident Piper PA-30 N7428Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13523

Date:Thursday 2 March 1978
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7428Y
MSN: 30-488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Interstate 20, near Waco, Haralson County GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:West Georgia Regional Airport,Carollton, GA (CTJ/LCTJ)
Destination airport:Shelby County Airport, Alabaster,Alabama (EET/KEET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 2 March 1978 when crashed North of Interstate 20, near Waco, Haralson County, Georgia. Per the NTSB report, the cause of the crash was attributed to the: "pilot in command initiating flight into adverse weather conditions and attempted operation of aircraft with known deficiencies". Aircraft was not equipped with anti-icing or de-icing systems when flying in conditions conductive to icing, including sleet, hail, and freezing rain. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA78FA048 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=43364&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7428Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ga/N7428Y/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waco,_Georgia