Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N7558Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13524

Date:Sunday 12 February 1978
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7558Y
MSN: 30-621
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Hills, near Glen Ivy, Corona, Riverside County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, Goodyear, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:Long Beach, California (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 12 February 1978 when hit mountain at 5,300 feet amsl in the Chino Hills, near Glen Ivy, Corona, Riverside County, California. Pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions (cloud ceiling 2,000 feet amsl). Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) killed. Aircraft originally posted as missing until wreckage found: Recovery date of wreckage 15 February 1978.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX78FA027 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=43295&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7558Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N7558Y/
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7558Y