Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N95DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135269

Date:Sunday 30 March 2003
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95DC
MSN: D-8615
Total airframe hrs:4426 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power at 300 feet during the climb out from a touch-and-go and collided with obstacles during the forced landing. The pilot said he visually checked the fuel level in both main tanks before the flight and said he could see that the fuel level was below the lower tab (the tab indicates 27 gallons of usable fuel per the pilot's operating handbook). He estimated that the airplane had about 15 gallons in each main tank. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that there was no evidence of fuel in either the left main or the left tip tanks. The right main and right tip tanks had been breached, making it not possible to determine the amount of fuel on board. Examination of the fuel system disclosed no evidence of fuel in any of the fuel lines or the left main and left tip fuel tanks. No evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure was found in the engine. The top spark plugs were removed and visually examined. All exhibited lean operating signatures.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the pilot's mismanagement of his fuel supply and failure to verify the fuel quantity onboard prior to departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030403X00434&key=1

Location