Accident Piper PA-30 N7595Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13528

Date:Monday 13 August 1979
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Clark E Langworthy
Registration: N7595Y
MSN: 30-664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Redlands Municipal Airport, Redlands, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff Pulliam Airport, Flagstaff, Arizona (FLG/KFLG)
Destination airport:Redlands Municipal Airport, Redlands, California (REI/KREI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 13, 1979 when crashed during a "missed approach" to Redlands Municipal Airport, Redlands, San Bernardino County, California (at approximate Coordinates: 34°05′07″N 117°08′47″W). All three persons on board - pilot and two passengers - were killed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX79FA066 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=34478&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7595Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N7595Y/