Accident Cessna T210 L N59132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135292

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2002
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210 L
Owner/operator:Chelton Flight Systems
Registration: N59132
MSN: 21060112
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:ST GEORGE, UT (SGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight, the pilot and passenger smelled smoke. They opened vents and windows in the airplane and the pilot turned off the master switch. The smoke continued to increase. The pilot reduced power and began to descend for an emergency landing. The pilot was unable to extend the landing gear. The pilot executed a gear up emergency landing in a field with near zero visibility. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. After the pilot and passenger exited, the airplane was consumed by fire. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane, but was unable to determine the origin of the fire due to the extensive fire damage.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021206X05574&key=1

Location