Accident Cessna 172R N9864F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135316

Date:Saturday 1 November 2003
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Hesston College
Registration: N9864F
MSN: 17280091
Total airframe hrs:3324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cloudcroft, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (LRU)
Destination airport:Roswell, NM (ROW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was flying through a valley when the pilot unexpectedly encountered rapidly rising terrain. The valley that the accident airplane went through, gains approximately 3,000 feet over 5 statute miles. The pilot was forced to turn sharp to the right and could not maintain altitude. The airplane impacted into a heavily forested area, destroying the airplane and causing serious injury to the pilot receiving instruction and the flight instructor on board.

Probable Cause: the dual student's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. Also causal was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Low altitude flight and rising terrain are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031105X01866&key=1

Location