Accident Cessna 172H N8058L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135319

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2003
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8058L
MSN: 17256258
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-300-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (F14)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff on a maintenance test flight, approximately 200 feet agl, the engine lost power. The 4,070-hour flight instructor stated that he turned the airplane back toward the airport and looked for a suitable place to land. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted the terrain, flipped over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the gascolator, connected to the carburetor fuel line, was blocked by rubber deposits. These deposits were consistent with the inner lining of the fuel line.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to an obstruction in the fuel line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031202X01976&key=1

Location