Accident Rans S-7 Courier N6687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135325

Date:Saturday 5 July 2003
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6687
MSN: 0995156
Total airframe hrs:690 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULMK-TW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manti, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant, UT (43U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he made a low pass over a reservoir. According to the pilot, the wind was from the west and the outside temperature was greater than 100 degrees F. He pulled up in a climbing right turn from west to east and the airplane stalled. He attempted to recover but there was insufficient altitude. The airplane impacted 2-feet deep water approximately 20 feet from shore.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. Low altitude flight and high density altitude are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030708X01041&key=1

Location