Accident Piper PA-30 N922JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13533

Date:Saturday 17 December 1977
Time:15:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N922JS
MSN: 30-1635
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys Airport, Van Nuys, San Fernando Valley, Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, Tuscon, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Van Nuys Airport, Van Nuys, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed 17-12-1977 when engines failed after running out of fuel on approach to Van Nuys Airport, Van Nuys, San Fernando Valley, Los Angeles, CA: Pilot ran main tanks dry. Auxiliary tanks full. Flew for 7 minutes after missed approach without reporting. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

Cause of crash attributed to fuel starvation, and the pilot in command;'s mismanagement of the fuel supply. Aircraft failed to maintain minimum flying speed whilst flying in IFR conditions (low cloiud ceiling and rain)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX78FA013 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=43959&key=0&queryId=27d67823-dbd2-47a5-bf66-1dec62814f79&pgno=2&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=922JS
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N922JS.html
4. https://www.nnumber.org/N922JS/
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N922JS/