This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-SEP-1928 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
Owner/operator: | Aircraft Ltd., Toronto |
Registration: | G-CAUN |
C/n / msn: | 629 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Weston, Ontario -
Canada
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Weston, Ontario |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 629 DH.60X [Cirrus II]: to De Havilland Canada with CofA 1475 issued 26.6.28; delivered to De Havilland Canada at Mount Dennis 13.7.28. Registered G-CAUN 1.8.28 to Aircraft Ltd, Toronto.
Crashed Weston, Ontario 21.9.28 prior to formally taking up registration (no Canadian CofA was ever issued); pilot J.S. Girvin was killed in crash
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1928/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-60-moth-in-ontario-2/]
Related books: