Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7075Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13560

Date:Monday 3 May 1976
Time:00:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Edwin F Snyder
Registration: N7075Y
MSN: 30-89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kanawha Airport, Charleston, Kanawha County, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, Georgia (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Kanawha Airport, Charleston, West Virginia (CRW/KCRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 3, 1976 when stalled and spun into the ground on approach to Kanawha Airport, Charleston, Kanawha County, West Virginia (at approximate co ordinates 38°22′33″N 081°35′35″W). The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT
ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION
LANDING: FINAL APPROACH - STALL/SPIN
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING - MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL - FUEL STARVATION - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED - INATTENTIVE TO FUEL SUPPLY - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAMEOUT -1 ENGINE
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND"

Registration N7075Y cancelled by the FAA on July 28, 1976

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD76AI069 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=52931&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7075Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wv/N7075Y/