Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7591Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13564

Date:Sunday 1 August 1976
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Anderson Mining & Drilling Contractors
Registration: N7591Y
MSN: 30-659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kings Peak, Duchesne County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson Hole Airport, Jackson, Wyoming (JAC/KJAC)
Destination airport:Phoenix, Arizona (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 1, 1976 when flew into high ground near the 13,534 feet (4,125 metre)  Kings Peak, Duchesne County, Utah (at approximate Coordinates 40°46′35″N 110°22′22″W). Accident attributed to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). Aircraft caught fire after impact. The Pilot (the sole person on board) was killed: he had history of going to sleep with autopilot on.

Registration N7591Y cancelled by the FAA July 18, 1977

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN76AD061 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=54760&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7591Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ut/N7591Y/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kings_Peak_(Utah)