Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche N7094Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13568

Date:Thursday 14 August 1980
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Ambiair Inc
Registration: N7094Y
MSN: 30-109
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cutchogue, Suffolk County, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lake Placid Airport, Lake Placid, New York (LKP/KLKP)
Destination airport:Mattituck Airport, Mattituck, New York (FAA LID:21N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 14, 1980 at 13:28 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) when stalled and crashed at Cutchogue, Suffolk County, New York (at approximate Coordinates: 41°1′N 72°28′W), due to engine failure, caused by fuel starvation, whilst circling in the air traffic approach pattern (circuit) to Mattituck, New York. The pilot, the sole person on board, was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"ON AUGUST 14, 1980, A PIPER MODEL PA-30, TWIN COMANCHE N7094Y, CRASHED IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT CUTCHOGUE, NEW YORK, SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT HAD EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH TO MATTITUCK AIRPORT, MATTITUCK, NEW YORK. THE PILOT WAS KILLED. THERE WAS NO POST CRASH FIRE. A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT HE HEARD A POWER REDUCTION AND SAW THE AIRCRAFT ROLL LEFT AND SPIN TO THE GROUND. THE FIRST PERSON TO REACH THE SCENE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO GASOLINE ON THE GROUND NOR WAS THERE ANY ODOR OF GASOLINE.

Recommendation: THE NTSB RECOMMENDS THAT THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION: ISSUE AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE REQUIRING AN INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR DRAIN VALVES INSTALLED ON PIPER MODELS PA-24-400, PA-30, AND PA-39 AIRCRAFT FOR EVIDENCE OF CONTAMINATION, AND INSTRUCT OPERATORS TO FLUSH FUEL TANKS AND SELECTOR VALVES AND CLEAN FILTER ASSEMBLIES IF CONTAMINATION IS FOUND."

Aircraft de-registered on December 28, 1985, but the registration N7094Y not cancelled by the FAA until May 6, 2015 - almost 35 years later

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC80FA070 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=30297&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7094Y
3. https://www.ntsb.gov/safety/safety-recs/recletters/A81_157_160.pdf
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ny/N7094Y/
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/7/N7094Y.shtm
6. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7094Y