Accident Aero Commander 600 S-2D N1767S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135740

Date:Monday 11 December 1989
Time:12:55
Type:Aero Commander 600 S-2D
Owner/operator:Reser, Edwin
Registration: N1767S
MSN: 600-1367D
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:8WA7
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:AN ENGINE LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EMBANKMENT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X30014