Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3625U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135745

Date:Friday 10 November 1989
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Hill Flying Club
Registration: N3625U
MSN: 18255025
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4389 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OGD
Destination airport:OGD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION, MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TREES, WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, LOW AIRSPEED, AND TREES WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29775

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1964 N3625U Non Commercial 0 Yosemite National Park, California sub