Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N49MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13576

Date:Sunday 23 April 1978
Time:21:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Franklin Flying Field Inc
Registration: N49MC
MSN: 31-7652084
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Posey Township, Rush County, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Trenton–Mercer Airport, Trenton, New Jersey (TTN/KTTN)
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, Indianapolis, Indiana (IND/KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 23 April 1978 when crashed at Arlington, Posey Township, in the northwestern part of Rush County, Indiana whilst flying in thunderstorm conditions. The plane crashed in severe turbulence, and caught fire on impact. The crash killed all nine persons on board: 7 United States Auto Club (USAC) officials, a staffer and the pilot. According to a contemporary press report ("The Indianapolis Star" 24 April 1978):

"Hail and 100-mile-an-hour winds allegedly caused a 10-seat Piper Navajo Chieftain to crash in a muddy field near the Rush County, Indiana community of Arlington on April 23, 1978. The crash killed 7 United States Auto Club (USAC) officials, a staffer and pilot. The plane, bound for Indianapolis, had left Trenton, NJ after completion of the Gabriel 200-mile race. The plane made a stop at Johnstown, PA en route to Indianapolis. The pilot, Don Mullendore, radioed the control tower at Indianapolis International Airport as he reached its radar scanning area and told of the "severe turbulence" he was encountering and was instructed to drop altitude. Witnesses say they heard a "big thump" and then saw a "ball of fire".

Killed were:

Ray Marquette, 48 – USAC vice president for public relations and former sports writer for The Indianapolis Star.
Frank DelRoy, 65 – USAC Technical Director. DelRoy was the last riding mechanic to sit on the pole in the Indianapolis 500, sharing the ride with Bill Cummings in 1937.
Ross Teeguarden, 57 – USAC deputy tehnical director inspected race cars and enforced various technical phases of USAC races.
Shim Malone, 48 – Midget Supervisor and race flagman, Malone handled the flags for every USAC championship race except the Indianapolis 500.
Dr. Bruce White, 27 – was one of three physicians who attended USAC races as part of it's medical staff
Don Peabody, 54 – Sprint car supervisor and had only joined USAC in January of 1978.
Stan Worley, 65 - USAC registrar was in charge of signing in drivers, cars and crews of all major USAC races.
Judy Phillips, 40 – worked in public relations for USAC
Don Mullendore, 54 – Pilot from the Mullendore Aircraft Charter Co., out of the Franklin Flying Field, was a member of a pioneer family in Hoosier aviation".

Registration N49MC cancelled by the FAA on July 15, 1985 (over seven years later)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI78FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI78FA035 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42153&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=49MC
3. https://www.indystar.com/story/news/history/retroindy/2014/04/23/plane-crash-claims-usac-officials/8012327/?from=new-cookie
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/in/N49MC/
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-indiana-9-killed/]