Accident Hiller UH-12D N63LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135760

Date:Monday 23 October 1989
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12D
Owner/operator:Lake Co Board Of Commissioners
Registration: N63LC
MSN: 1402
Total airframe hrs:5094 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-23B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mentor, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:2G1
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND TREES.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29525