Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N44888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135764

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Evergreen Flying Club
Registration: N44888
MSN: 18262870
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4350 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lester, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MWH
Destination airport:RNT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MODERATE TURBULENCE AND TRACE MIXED ICING IN CLOUDS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29494