Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N4277A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135771

Date:Sunday 1 October 1989
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4277A
MSN: D9249
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colquitt, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FXE
Destination airport:MAI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN CURRENT ENROUTE WEATHER INFORMATION FOR HIS DESTINATION RESULTING IN HIS FLYING VMC INTO IMC CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN HIS COLLISION WITH POWERLINES WHILE MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29526