Accident Cessna 152 N94668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135775

Date:Saturday 14 October 1989
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:American Christian Avia. Inst.
Registration: N94668
MSN: 15285759
Total airframe hrs:3052 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PTK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), FAILURE OF BOTH THE STUDENT AND THE CFI TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE STATIC LINE, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINE/STATIC WIRE. THE STATIC WIRE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29562