Accident Cessna 172P N89219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135778

Date:Sunday 1 October 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Teleford Aviation
Registration: N89219
MSN: 17276000
Total airframe hrs:2895 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bingham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING TO ASSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS CAPABLE OF OUTCLIMBING THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN UNDER THE EXISTING WIND AND AIRPLANE WEIGHT CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN AN INTENTIONAL STALL INTO THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE TERRAIN AND WIND CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29688

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1988 N89219 Central Maine Flying Ser. 0 Old Town, ME sub