Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N6492L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13580

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1980
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Lake Aviation
Registration: N6492L
MSN: 31-456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mobile Regional Airport, Mobile, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Mobile Regional Airport, Mobile, Alabama (MOB/KMOB)
Destination airport:Ocala International Airport, Ocala, Florida (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 28 May 1980 when stalled during initial climb out from Mobile Regional Airport, Mobile, Alabama (MOB/KMOB). Cause of crash was attributed to the aircraft being overloaded and the passengers and cargo being unevenly distributed, causing an imbalance in the aircraft's center of gravity. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"Aircraft was 449 lbs over maximum ground weight, aircraft loaded out of forward center of gravity limit. Flaps fully down".

Registration N6492L cancelled by the FAA on July 12, 1990

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL80FA049 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=31510&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6492L
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1980/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-mobile-6-kille]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/al/N6492L/