Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N54286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13586

Date:Sunday 13 May 1979
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Verna Drilling Co
Registration: N54286
MSN: 31-7405226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Sunport, Albuquerque, New Mexico (ABO/KABO)
Destination airport:Midland International Airport, Midland, Texas (MAF/KMAF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 13 May 1979 when stalled and crashed due to partial engine failure (loss of power in #1 engine) after initial climb out from Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQKABQ) 3 miles (5 km) southeast of downtown Albuquerque, in Bernalillo County, New Mexico, United States. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"Pilot feathered right engine. Left hydraulic pump inoperative. Landing gear extended during go-around from gear-up approach. D/a 7750 feet".

The aircraft caught fire after impact, and two of the six persons on board (the pilot and one passenger) were killed. Of the other four passengers, one was seriously injured, and the other three sustained minor injuries.

Registration N54286 cancelled by the FAA on September 22, 1980

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN79FA039 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=36098&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=54286
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nm/N54286/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1979/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-albuquerque-2-killed/]