Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N6751L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13592

Date:Saturday 18 February 1978
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Harding College
Registration: N6751L
MSN: 31-653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy Municipal Airport, Searcy, White County, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Searcy Municipal Airport, Searcy, Arkansas (SRC/KSRC)
Destination airport:Searcy Municipal Airport, Searcy, Arkansas (SRC/KSRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 18 February 1978 when stalled, crashed, and collided with trees whilst attempting a single engine go-around during training, Two of the four persons on board (pilot and instructor) were killed, the other two were seriously injured. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT. DUAL STUDENT - FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PILOT IN COMMAND - EXERCISED POOR JUDGEMENT. PILOT ATTEMPTED SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND DURING TRAINING, PILOT TRAINEE - ZERO HOURS TIME IN TYPE".

Registration N6751L cancelled by the FAA on May 8, 1981.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW78FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW78FA028 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=43538&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6751L
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-searcy-2-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ar/N6751L/