Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N27614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13595

Date:Thursday 20 September 1979
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Marr Short Stops of Texas Inc
Registration: N27614
MSN: 31-7812058
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luling, St. Charles Parish, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luling, St. Charles Parish, Louisiana (FAA LID: T91)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 20 September 1979 when dived into the ground in an uncontrolled descent at Luling, Lousiana (at approximate co ordinates at 29°54′48″N 90°21′50″W) during initial climb out phase. Aircraft was on a private flight from Luling, Louisiana to Fort Worth, Texas, with four persons on board (pilot and three passengers). Aircraft was flying in adverse weather conditions (thunderstorms and heavy rain). All four on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PILOT IN COMMAND - ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL; INITIATED FLIGHT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS; SPATIAL DISORIENTATION"

Registration N27614 cancelled by the FAA on October 27, 1981

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW79FA108 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=34193&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27614
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/la/N27614/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1979/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-louisiana-4-killed/]