Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N114TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13604

Date:Monday 25 December 1978
Time:19:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Richard N Smith
Registration: N114TA
MSN: 31-7405461
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Nye, near Saranac Lake, Franklin County, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, Detroit, Michigan (DTW/KDTW
Destination airport:Adirondack Regional Airport, Saranac, New York (SLK/KSLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 December 1978 when wrecked in a forced landing on Mount Nye, near Saranac Lake, New York (at approximate co ordinates: 44.18726°N 74.02382°W). The Official NTSB report attributed the cause of the accident to the pilot "pressing on" with his flight despite the adverse weather conditions. The aircraft was initially posted as "missing", but the wreckage was recovered from the crash site, when it was discovered near Saranac Lake on 29 April 1979 - just over four months after the accident.

All three persons on board (pilot, co pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to one published source (see link #7):

"That story sounds like the 1978 crash on Mount Nye. It happened at Christmas, 1978. It was a green and white Piper (2 engines), and it snowed soon after, so that the initial search from the air never found it. Then, just as they gave up searching, one of the two dogs on the plane showed up in Lake Placid and was recognized by friends of the pilot and two passengers who were on the plane.

The search was restarted, but the plane wasn't found until the following spring after the snow had melted. All on the plane appeared to have died instantly, but one had actually gone through the roof of the cabin. Presumably, the surviving dog followed that individual through the hole.

The word was that the pilot had been smuggling pot with his plane, and when found there was some pot and lots of cash on the plane."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC79FA044 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=39227&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=114TA
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ny/N114TA/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170317205416/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-lake-placid-3-killed/
5. http://people.com/archive/inspired-by-a-dog-that-came-back-lisa-teifer-searches-for-three-men-lost-in-the-wilds-vol-11-no-10/
6. http://www.adirondackalmanack.com/2009/11/a-short-history-of-adirondack-airplane-crashes.html
7. http://www.adkforum.com/showpost.php?p=49245&postcount=6