Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N406CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13625

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1977
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Corporate Air Inc
Registration: N406CA
MSN: 31-637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Buffalo Niagara Int'l (BUF), NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport (KBUF/BUF) Cheektowaga, NY
Destination airport:Greater Rochester International Airport, Rochester, New York (ROC/KROC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst on a cargo flight, bound for Rochester, New York, the pilot had become unwell shortly after take off, and was returning to Buffalo. According to the NTSB report, the nature of the pilot's illness was "hypertensive hemorrhage of left basal ganglia", which is a form of brain hemorrhage. This rendered the pilot unable to control the aircraft, and it dived into the ground. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed, although the nature of his illness may have rendered him unconcious or even dead before the aircraft impacted into the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=45243&key=0