Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N9057Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13626

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1978
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Safair Flying Services Inc
Registration: N9057Y
MSN: 31-80
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fleetville, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, Teterboro, New Jersey (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Rochester Airport, Rochester, New York (ROC/KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 23 May 1978 when crashed and collided with trees at Fleetville, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania, during a cargo flight between Teterboro, New Jersey, and Rochester, New York. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed. According to the official NTSB report, the pilot lost control of the aircraft due to impairment in his judgement and capabilities, caused by drinking alcohol shortly before taking off, and notes that the pilot's blood/alcohol level was 130 mg% - well over the safe limit for driving a car.

Despite being "destroyed" on May 23, 1978, the registration N9057Y has never been cancelled, and was still "current" in 2017...39 years later!

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC78FA058 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42018&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9057Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/pa/N9057Y/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-pennsylvania-1-killed/]
5. http://www.upsquawk.com/aircraft/show/N9057Y