Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 310 N8KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136285

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Sam Enoch Pruett
Registration: N8KD
MSN: 35171
Total airframe hrs:5296 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:81J
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: (This plane was observed being fueled after being towed out of a hanger and departing w/o draining the sumps.) Upon take off, this plane never gained over 200' agl in altitude. He made a left turn to the East and continued around to the North and impacted a line of trees along a railroad south of runway 36. The plane belly landed/impacted in a soybean field SE of runway 36. The left tip tank exploded on contact with the trees and the right tip tank exploded on impact with the ground. The fuselage was not "wrecked" and the occupants were able to get out, but sustained burns walking out through the field of fire (burning fuel). (I witnessed the event from my plane in line to take off behind this 310.)

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X42868