Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B N777WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136327

Date:Saturday 3 November 1984
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777WM
MSN: 30-120
Total airframe hrs:3456 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jasper, Hamilton County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wicomico Regional Airport, Salibury, Maryland (SBY/KSBY)
Destination airport:Pompano Beach Airpark, Pompano Beach, Florida (PMP/KPMP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DUE TO A LOW FUEL STATE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD NEAR JASPER, FL. POWER LINES AND POLES FORCED THE PILOT TO LAND IN UNIMPROVED TERRAIN NEXT TO THE ROAD. DURING TOUCH DOWN THE LEFT WING STRUCK A DIRT BANK.

EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT 3 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE LEFT WING TANK. ALL OTHER TANKS WERE EMPTY.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
WEATHER CONDITIONS...FOG...LOW CEILING
LIGHT CONDITIONS...DUSK
TERRAIN CONDITIONS...DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT

Registration N777WM cancelled by the FAA on July 16, 1988

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA85FA022 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X41612&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=777WM
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/fl/