Accident Monnett Moni N87RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136432

Date:Sunday 26 February 1984
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87RB
MSN: 116
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:ITAL-AMERICAN KFM 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indiantown, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:X58
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN PIECES AFTER THE AIRFRAME FAILED WHILE THE PLT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS. THE PLT USED HIS PARACHUTE WHILE STILL BELTED TO THE TAIL SECTION OF THE ACFT WHICH WAS LOWERED BY THE CHUTE. THE WRECKAGE CONSISTED OR SIX MAIN PIECES OF SEPARATED AIRFRAME. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT IS OF AN ALL METAL CONSTRUCTION AND INCROPORATES THE USE OF BONDING TO ATTACH THE ONE PIECE WING SKINS TO THE LEFT AND RIGHT WINGS.
EXAMINATION OF THE BONDED SURFACES INDICATED THAT CONTAMINATION OF THE SURFACES DURING THE BONDING PROCESS RESULTED IN A WEAKER BOND BETWEEN THE BONDED SURFACE AND BONDING MATERIAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X38848