Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N3PN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136448

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1984
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3PN
MSN: 31P-70
Total airframe hrs:2014 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Presidio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nix River Ranch Strip, Orzona, Texas (FAA LID: TX07)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 15 February 1984 when crashed at Presidio, Texas whilst on final approach to Nix River Ranch Strip, Orzona, 20 miles north of Comstock, Texas. According to the NTSB report into the accident:

"DURING A X-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT COULD NOT LOCATE A REFUELING STOP AND LANDED 100 MILES AWAY. NO REFUELING WAS ACCOMPLISHED AND HE DECIDED TO GO ON TO HIS DESTINATION WITH THE FUEL REMAINING. EN ROUTE HIS RIGHT ENGINE COUGHED AND HE REALIZED HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF FUEL. AFTER SWITCHING TO CROSS FEED, NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION WAS RESTORED. EVEN THOUGH HE WAS ONLY ABOUT 3 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION HE DECIDED TO LAND ON A 4000 FEET DIRT AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP WHICH HE SAW DIRECTLY BELOW HIM.

HE FORCED THE AIRCRAFT DOWN AND LANDED DOWNWIND AT HIGH SPEED ABOUT MIDWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT STOP ON THE RUNWAY AND OVERRAN INTO A DIRT BANK AND A FENCE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS KNOCKED OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE FOR 700 MORE FEET BEFORE IMPACTING AND TUMBLING.

THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED ABOUT 825 FEET PAST THE DIRT BANK. A FIRE DEVELOPED IN THE LEFT WING AND CONSUMED MOST OF THE AREA IN THE VICINITY OF THE LEFT FUEL TANK OUTBOARD OF THE LEFT ENGINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT OR SYSTEMS."

Sources:

1. NTSB IDENTIFICATION FTW84LA133 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X38777&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3PN
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1984/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-presidio/]
4. https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001214X38777.asp,https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001214x38777.asp