Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N27476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136493

Date:Thursday 15 August 1985
Time:22:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Viking Aviation
Registration: N27476
MSN: 31-7852022
Total airframe hrs:1926 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, Washoe County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yelland Field, Ely, Nevada (ELY/KELY)
Destination airport:Reno–Tahoe International Airport, Reno, Nevada (RNO/KRNO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT EXHAUSTED FUEL EN ROUTE TO DESTINATION DURING CROSS COUNTRY NIGHT FLIGHT. PILOT ADVISED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL OF LOSS OF ENGINES ABOUT 20 MILES OUT. PILOT MADE DEAD STICK LANDING ON HIGHWAY, STRUCK BRIDGE DIVIDER. NO FIRE OR REPORTED INJURES. INSPECTION DISCLOSED DRY FUEL TANKS.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA85FA198 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X37642&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27476
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-nevada/]