Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N505PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136518

Date:Friday 4 October 1985
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Jack J. Jessen
Registration: N505PC
MSN: 30-305
Total airframe hrs:3941 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Troy-Oakland Airport, Troy, Oakland County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palwaukee Municipal Airport, Wheeling, Illinois (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Troy-Oakland Airport, Troy, Michigan (FAA LID: 7D2)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 27 AT TROY-OAKLAND AIRPORT, WITH WINDS FROM 185 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED ON SHORT FINAL. THE PILOT ADDED POWER, BUT THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND HIT THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause and Findings: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

LEVEL OFF..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Registration N505PC cancelled by the FAA on January 12, 1989

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI86LA004 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X37980&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=LA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=505PC
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N505PC.html
4. http://planecrashmap.com/list/mi/