Accident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub G-AMPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1367

Date:Friday 10 April 1987
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AMPF
MSN: 18-2048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 nm North of Dinard airfield -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGBJ
Destination airport:LFRD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel and ditched 10 nautical miles North of Dinard airfield, France on 10/4/1987, killing both persons on board. Registration G-AMPF cancelled by the CAA on 5/2/1992 as "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1104810/