Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 55 U-1209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136747

Date:Thursday 9 September 1971
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 55
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: U-1209
MSN: 869
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf - LSMD -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight student and flight instructor lost engine shortly after a touch and go manouver in Dübendorf - LSMD. Both ejected. The flight student landed safely with the parachute, but the flight instructor was carried away with the crashing Vampire and died.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm