Mid-air collision Incident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136751

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1972
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4069
MSN: XE-57/41H-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hasli, near Wimmis, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMM
Destination airport:LSMM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a de Havilland Venom (J-1751). The Venom exploded and the pieces crashed to the ground. Pilot of the Venom was killed. Hawker Hunter lost a wing, but pilot was able to escape with the parachute. He landed minor injured. The Hawker Hunter also crashed to the ground.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm