Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136752

Date:Monday 14 August 1972
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1610
MSN: 820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ravoire, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the Venom and crashed into wooded area. The Venom burned out fully and the pilot was killed. It was a trainingflight from Sion - LSGS.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm