This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUN-2011 |
Time: | c. 12:00 LT |
Type: |  Cirrus SR20 GTS |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | LX-MPR |
MSN: | 1793 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Val Bormida, Savona -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cannes - Mandelieu Airport - LFMD |
Destination airport: | lipn |
Investigating agency: | ANSV |
Narrative:The aircraft Cirrus SR 20, reg. LX-MPR crashed this morning near Val Bormida, Savona Italy. At the moment of the crash there were three people onboard that died.
Pilot and owner Charles Ossala (48) and two members of the Talon family -owners of Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 LX-ZEN- were onboard of LX-MPR when it crashed.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1445 http://www.ilsecoloxix.it/p/cro/2011/06/23/AOyfBle-aereo_valbormida_schianta.shtml
http://www.rainews24.rai.it/it/news.php?newsid=154051
https://www.avionews.com//item/1131298
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cirrus-SR-20-GTS/1939411/L (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |